Thursday, November 27, 2008

Beats the HELL out of Pardoning a Turkey

There was a time as a Democrat I felt my vote was a toss up between two candidates. But today, when I saw this picture, I actually teared up. Hillary Clinton passing out chickens at a food bank, and then making the day of a whole school full of children as secret service agants scrambled? No, this is not your average "photo-op" kinda guy. I can say with without a doubt one of the things I am thankful for today is a real presidential role model for a change. Like a cool drink of water to a thirsty American soul. How can the country, even in it's sorry shape, not be better steered by this vision?

So to all that read these words today, I wish you a peaceful Thanksgiving. Whether it be a can of spam or Turkey with all the goods, take time today to be thankful for life's many small blessings. If you can't think of any at the moment, just ponder the last eight years, and hopefully you'll find one or two. :)

Happy Thanksgiving!

Wednesday, November 26, 2008

Doodle's Turkey Plan


Ok, here is the deal. Two weeks ago the red haired lady I live with and I had a little "situation'" I have long suspected she does NOT eat the same food I do, but now I know that for sure. I was minding my own business, watching her rattling pots and pans in the "kitchen" room (that is always so entertaining). There was this BIG green pot on the stove that steamed for a long time, and she watched it carefully, so I got a clue it was important. She opened the pot, and took too long stick-like things and stuck them in the pot. As she turned around all of the sudden..."BOOM" right in front of my eyes was a huge mound of steaming " damn chicken" right there in front of my nose. I know it was a damn chicken that exploded on impact, because she said that as it dropped. It looked really strange on the floor, still really hot and steaming, but it smelled really good. She forced me to stay away from it as she tried to scoop it out on a big plate, but I knew it was a losing proposition. There was lots of little pieces left all over, and I lapped them up before she could even get the mop out. WOW, this wasn't even close to what I get in my bowl. She IS keeping the good stuff for herself !!!

Since then I watch her in the kitchen room very intently. I've tried to hypnotize her into dropping all manner of interesting stuff, but as yet no luck. But yesterday I overheard her talking about a HUGE damn chicken they'll be eating tomorrow, and I am feeling really lucky. My plan is to watch her very carefully. If she can't move a damn chicken from pot to plate, I would wager that would go more than twice for anything bigger. I will just focus on her, silently thinking "drop it, drop it, drop it".

It could work. :P

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

It only took me a Month..sheesh



Here they are, my fab-u-lous vintage Lotus Birthday lamps! They twist at the top to open the lotus flower, and are amazing when lit, as the petals are carved through. Best i can tell from the electrical wiring, these were made in the 1940's. Perfect bedroom lamps, not meant for reading . YAY!

Yes We Did

Obama Nov. 4th working the phone bank in Indiana.

There are no words to adequately express last night's stunning victory. I expected to wait until the morning to know the results, last night's early announcement was completely unexpected. I was actually washing dishes, and heard the National results over the running water. I guess I should have been glued to the set, but where better to hear such news? Clean dishes-clean start for America..it totally works.

I have worked for several campaigns in my life, and never did I get anything like this e-mail the evening of the election. What a class act. I CAN HARDLY WAIT to see this man in action in Washington!

Laura --
I'm about to head to Grant Park to talk to everyone gathered there, but I wanted to write to you first. We just made history. And I don't want you to forget how we did it. You made history every single day during this campaign -- every day you knocked on doors, made a donation, or talked to your family, friends, and neighbors about why you believe it's time for change. I want to thank all of you who gave your time, talent, and passion to this campaign. We have a lot of work to do to get our country back on track, and I'll be in touch soon about what comes next. But I want to be very clear about one thing... All of this happened because of you.

Thank you, Barack

Tuesday, November 04, 2008

Psst...Ris...Look what Doodle is getting for Christmas

Hee-Hee-Hee. Found this today for Doodle's Doggy Christmas Stocking.

This one too. Guess no more late night calls to the Pizza Hut from Doodle to circumvent the people food rule, huh? (LOL)

Forget the POLLS..Ask My Sister

I've said this before, if you want to know who will win the election, ask my sister who she voted for. I know this sounds silly, but it has almost become a superstition to me. The arguments we had about her support of Bush are almost legend in my family.

In any case, she stepped up to plate for Obama this year, and every one of my nieces wore their Obama buttons to school today. The bad news was that her husband, who had massive stock market losses and was laid off just three weeks ago, voted for McCain. She threatened to make him sleep in the van over this. I fed him chili anyway, as his vote isn't my concern. My "everywoman " sister's vote is.

Notes from the Van

I am so happy I voted early. (LOL) My Voter pick up hours were from 6 am-10 am this morning, and from what I saw even in the early hours of the day it was apparent that this was not "election as usual." The wait in this small town at 6 am this morning was 25 minutes. At 6 am! By the end of my shift, the voters were moving through the process in about 90 minutes. Instead of the one or two voters to their polling place per trip I was delivering 6-8, even in the early hours. I even picked up and delivered two hospital patients today. It was truly amazing.

At about 9 am the call went out for available Madison County van drivers to pick up bottled water and fruit snacks to deliver to a larger city in my area for people that were waiting in a long outdoor line to vote. Since I was not available to deliver that far out of town another van met me halfway to unload the cases of bottled water our town had on hand. If Obama runs the country like his organization ran this get out the vote campaign, we will be in great hands indeed.

Then it was home to make my traditional Election Day Ex Girlfriend chili. Read the chili story here: Ex .Made five pounds this year, and I slurped up this bowl soon after this picture was taken. Life is good. Now I'm crossing my fingers and watching the results like everybody else :)

Monday, November 03, 2008

It Takes a Great Woman...


...to raise a great man. She'll be watching still, you can bet on that. My thoughts and prayers are with Obama and his family tonight.